HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mikania micrantha Kunth.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Japani-lota, China-lota (As.)

Herbaceous climber; leaves opposite, petioled, cordate-ovate, entire or more or less coursely crenate or undulate; flowers dirty-white, heads in compound corymbs.

Distribution : Common throughout the state as weed.

Uses :  Leaves used in cuts and wounds to stop bleeding.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam