HOME CONTACT  
                   

Microsorium punctatum (L.) Copel.

Family : Polypodiaceae

Local name : Mirioni-mura (As.)

Epiphytes; rhizome short creeping, densely scaly; fronds without distinct stipe, simple, sessile, lanceolate or elliptic, margin entire; sori numerous, small, round, irregularly scattered on upper half of the frond; sporangia oval, short-stalked, spores yellowish green.

Distribution : Very common in moist shady places on tree trunks.

Uses :  Plants used as antidote to snake bite and  in wound.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam