HOME CONTACT  
                   

Microlepia spelunce (L.) Moore

Family : Dennstaedtiaceae

Local name :

Rhizome long creeping, stout; lamina tripinnate or quadripinnate, deltoid-ovate; sori submarginal, near the base of the sinuses between the lobes, indusia cup-shaped, hairy; sporangia copious; spores yellowish-brown, exine smoot

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Fronds used in fever and in skin diseases.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam