HOME CONTACT  
                   

Meyna spinosa Roxb. ex Link., Syn. Vangueria spinosa Roxb.

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Moin-tenga, Moin (As.)

Deciduous shrub or small tree; bark brown to deep grey with vertcal cracks; spines somewhat supra-axillary; leaves opposite or sometimes ternate, entire, ovate-elliptic or elliptic-ovate, acute or bluntly acuminate, membraneous, more or less glabrous; flowers greenish white on short peduncled cymes; fruits fleshy drupe, yellowish when ripe, with 3-5 woody pyrenes.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the northern parts of the state.

Uses : Shoots used in jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam