HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mesua ferrea L. 

Family : Clusiaceae

Local name : Nahor (As.)

Evergreen tree with reddish-brown wood; leaves lanceolate, coriaceous; flowers large, white, fragrant, showy, solitary, axillary; fruits conical; seeds dark-brown.

Distribution : Common in evergreen and semievergreen forests, often grown.

Uses :  Bark used in piles and jaundice; flowers used in bleeding piles.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam