HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mentha viridis L.

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Podina (As.)

Perennial, glabrous, strongly aromatic, erect herb; leaves petiolate, acute or obtuse at the base, coarsely serrate, ovate; inflorescence terminal spike; flowers small.

Distribution : Common, cultivated.

Uses :  Leaves used in flatulence, loss of appetite, vomiting and diarrhea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam