HOME CONTACT  
                   

Melilotus indica (L.) All.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name :

An annual with slender stem; stipules linear, acuminate; leaflets obovate or oblanceolate; racemes dense flowered; pods obscurely reticulate-ocunose, usually 1-seeded.

Distribution : Sporadic.

Uses :  Whole plant used in stomach problems, used as emollient.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam