HOME CONTACT  
                   

Melia azedarach L.

Family : Meliaceae

Local name : Ghora-neem (As.)

Tree with reddish wood; leaves bipinnate; leaflets ovate-lanceolate, serrate or entire, acuminate, base more or less oblique; flowers white, in axillary panicles; fruits drupe, globose, yellow when ripe.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Bark used in skin diseases; leaves used in skin diseases, cuts and wounds and toothache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam