HOME CONTACT  
                   

Melastoma malabathricum L.

Family : Melastomaceae

Local name : Phutuki

Bushy shrub; young parts densly adpressd bristly; stem and petioles strigose; leaves oblong-lanceolate, lanceolate or elliptic, acuminate, scabrous with hairs, 3-5 veined; flowers purple; fruits truncate, rather pulpy inside with fleshy purple placentae.

Distribution : Common in scarab jungles throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used in ulceration in mouth.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam