HOME CONTACT  
                   

Marsilea minuta L.

Family : Marsileaceae

Local name : Pani tengeshi (As.)

Aquatic. Rhizome long creeping, branched, submarged in water or partly out of water; leaves four, arranged in clover leaf model, obovate, margin entire; sporocarps born in clusters  at the nodes alternately; heterosporous with both mega and micro sporangia in the same sporocarp. Microspores globose, yellowish-brown; megaspores ovate, yellowish-brown.

Distribution : Common in lowlands along paddy fields as well as in shallow, stagnant water bodies

Uses :  Plant extract used in infertility and cough and as vegetable.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam