HOME CONTACT  
                   

Maranta arundinacea L.

Family : Marantaceae

Local name : Tora alu.

Erect, slender unbranched herb with large fleshy rhizome; leaves large, ovate-oblong to ovate-lanceolate; flowers white in clusters.

Distribution : Cultivated.

Uses :  Rhizome used in dysentery, dyspepsia and constipation.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam