HOME CONTACT  
                   

Manihot esculenta Crantz.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Simalu-alu (As.); Thaswmli (Bd.).

Shrub with a cluster of tuberous roots and milky latex; stem marked with numerous scars left by fallen leaves; leaves 5 - 6 lobed, petioled, alternate; flowers monoecious, in terminal cymes; fruits capsule, 3-seeded.

Distribution :    Cultivated.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam