HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mangifera indica L.

Family : Anacardiaceae

Local name : Aam (As.); Thaiju phithai (Bd.).

Evergreen tree with grey-white wood; leaves crowded at the ends of the branches, oblong-lanceolate, coriaceous, acuminate or obtuse, margins often undulate; flowers dirty white, in terminal panicles; fruits drupe, fleshy.

Distribution : Cultivated as well as wild throughout the state.

Uses :  Bark and fruit used in diarrhea; leaves used in burn injuries, liver disorders and diabetes; seed used in piles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam