HOME CONTACT  
                   

Malva verticillata L.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Lofa (As)

Shrub; stem with hairs; leaves palmately lobed; flowers yellow; fruits ovoid.

Distribution :    Cultivated.

Uses :  Stem used in ulcers.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam