HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mallotus philipensis Muell.Arg.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Phaku-goch, Losan (As)

Tree; branchlets, young leaves and inflorescence rusty pubescent; leaves alternate, ovate-oblong or ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, entire, lower surface covered with scarlet glands; spike terminal.

Distribution :    Common.

Uses :  Bark used in chronic stomachache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam