HOME CONTACT  
                   

Magnolia pterocarpa Roxb.

Family : Magnoliaceae

Local name : Borhomthuri (As)

Evergreen tree; leaves elliptic, coriaceous; flowers white; mature carpels with a recurved terminal wing; deep orange in colour.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Used as sialagogue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam