HOME CONTACT  
                   

Machylus bombycina King ex Hook. F.

Family : Lauraceae

Local name : Shoom (As)

Tree with grey warty bark; leaves lanceolate, very variable, coriaceous, pubescent below; flowers in panicles; fruits globose.

Distribution :    Usually occurring under cultivation rarely wild.

Uses :  Roots used in roseola and in bedsore; leaves used as refrigerant; berry used as anthelmintic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam