HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.

Family : Lygodiaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome long creeping, covered with black hairs; scaly at base, glabrous above, abaxially flattened; fronds wide-spreading, tripinnate; sori on finger like, marginal projections which are greenish when young and dark-brown at maturity; sporangia short stalked, arranged in 2 rows, alternate; spores small, numerous.

Distribution : Common in moist open places, often twining on the bushes.

Uses :  Plants used as expectorant, diuretic or cathartic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam