HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lygodium flexuosum (L.) Sw.

Family : Lygodiaceae

Local name : Kapau dhekia. Chepti dhekia (As.)

Rhizome creeping, short; stipes glabrous; fronds wide spreading, tripinnate, glabrous; primary pinnae alternate; sporangia large, short stalked, arranged in two rows, alternate; spores small, trilete, yellowish-green.

Distribution : Common both in shady and open areas, often twining on bushes.

Uses :  Rhizome used for skin diseases and in rheumatism; leaves used for treating female infertility and to fix  fractured bones

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam