HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lycoperdon bovista Fr. 

Family : Lycoperdaceae

Local name : Dhulion (As.)

Saprophytic fungus, generally grows as saprophytes in the grassy open fields; fruit bodies arise on the mycelial cords; mature fruit bodies are globose or pear-shaped or  top-shaped structure, which may be sessile or may have a sterile stalklike base.

Distribution : Common on grassy play ground and grassland.

Uses :  Spores used in cuts and wounds and ringworm.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam