HOME CONTACT  
                   

Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Jika (As.)

Climbing herbs; leaves cordate, suborbicular, 5 - 7- lobed, denticulate, scabrid; flowers yellow, unisexual, in axillary raceme; fruits oblong, narrow at the base, 10-angular; seeds black, compressed.

Distribution : Cultivated as summer crop throughout the state.

Uses : Seeds used in eczema and asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam