HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ludwigia adscendens (L.) Hara.

Family : Onagraceae

Local name : Sapply, Taljuria

Annual herb; conspicuous erect white spongy floating roots on floatinf stems; flowers white.

Distribution : Common in stagnant water bodies and marshes.

Uses : Leaves used in diarrhoea and dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam