HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ludwigia octavavis (Jacquin) Raven

Family : Onagraceae

Local name : Long bon

Suffruticose erect herb; lamina linear, lanceolate; flowers yellow; seeds multiseriate in locules.

Distribution : Common in stagnant water bodies and marshes.

Uses :  Whole plant used in Skin diseases, fever and wound of toe and feet.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam