HOME CONTACT  
                   

Livistonia jenkinsiana Griff.

Family : Arecaceae

Local name : Takou (As.)

Lofty palm with thick rounded crown; leaves reniformly flabellate, split to the middle into slender narrow lobes; petiole long; flowers minute, hermaphrodite; fruits globose, drupes, lead-blue; nuts white.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam