HOME CONTACT  
                   

Litsea salicifolia (Roxb. ex Nees) Hook. f.

Family : Lauraceae

Local name : Digh-loti (As.)

Shrub; leaves very variable in shape, lanceolate, elliptic, oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, base cuneate, veins much prominent beneath; flowers white in fascicled umbels; fruits ellipsoid-oblong, obovoid, pale white.

Distribution :  Occasional throughout the state in forests.

Uses : Bark used in asthma.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam