HOME CONTACT  
                   

Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) Robinson

Family : Lauraceae

Local name : Baghnola (As.)

Medium sized evergreen tree; young parts grey, tomentose or pubescent; branches lenticellate; bark greyish brown, rough; leaves variable, elliptic-oblong or ovate-lanceolate, acute, obtuse or shortly acuminate, entire; flowers yellowish in pedunculate lax corymbs; fruits supported by the thickened club-shaped pedicel.

Distribution : Common, throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in  acidity and colic pain; bark used in abscess.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam