HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lindernia pusilla (Willd.) Bold.

Family : Scorphulariaceae

Local name : Gakhiroti-bon (As.)

Straggling annual diffuse herb, producing roots in each node; leaves opposite, smooth, slightly cordate; flowers violet in colour, small; fruits capsule.

Distribution : Common along roadsides, swamps meadows and rice fields.

Uses : Whole plants used as galactagogue.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam