HOME CONTACT  
               

Lindernia ruellioides (Colsm.) Pennel

Family : Scorphulariaceae

Local name : Kasidoria (As)

Erect annual small herb; leaves opposite, oblong, tapering towards base, glabrous, serrated; flowers light purple; fruits capsule.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Whole plants used in tonsillitis.

 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam