HOME CONTACT  
                   

Leucas plukenetii (Roth.) Spr., Syn. L. aspera (Willd.) Spr.

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Dron, Drona-puspa (As.); Brammabuthur (Bd.).

Annual branched hispid herb; leaves sub-sessile, linear-lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, entire or distantly crenate; flowers white, very dense in verticillate inflorescence.

Distribution : Common weed in agricultural fields and in waste lands, roadsides, etc.

Uses :  Roots used in headache; leaves used in indigestion, jaundice, epistaxis and whoopingcough; flowers used in dysmenorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam