HOME CONTACT  
                   

Leucas lenata Benth.

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Saru-doron (As)

A suffruticose, wooly herb; stem obtusely quadrangular; leaves ovate, serrate, softly tomentose; flowers white, in verticillate inflorescence.

Distribution :    Common weed in vegetable gardens and other agricultural fields.

Uses :  Roots used in conjunctivitis; leaves used as cooling agent.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam