HOME CONTACT  
                   

Leonurus japonicus Houtt.

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Ronga doron (As)

Annual herb with tomentose, quadrangular stem; leaves pinnatipartite or palmatipartite, lobes again incised; flowers reddish, in axillary whorls.

Distribution :    Common as weed in open wastelands and along roadsides.

Uses :  Roots and leaves used in sore eyes and in snake bite.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam