HOME CONTACT  
                   

Leea acuminata Wall. ex Cl.

Family : Leaceae

Local name : Kauri-thenga (As.)

Robust herbaceous shrub; stem terete, annulate at the nodes; leaves large, bifarious, bipinnate; pinnae usually 2 pairs; leaflets ovate, elliptic-lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, serrate, coriaceous, glabrous, shining on both surfaces; flowers crowded in corymbs, coral red.

Distribution : Occasionally found in scrab jungles. 

Uses : Roots used in carious tooth.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam