HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lawsonia inermis L., Syn. L. alba Lamk.

Family : Lythraceae

Local name : Jetuka (As.)

Shrub with greyish-brown bark and angular branchlets; leaves sessile or nearly so, ovate-lanceolate, narrow to the base, coriaceous, pale green; flowers white, in terminal panicles.

Distribution :    Common under cultivation.

Uses :  Bark used in jaundice; leaves used in noctural pollution and epilepsy.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam