HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lasia spinosa (L.) Thw.

Family : Araceae                    

Local name : Chengamora, Cheng-kachu (As.)

Stout intensively prickly herb with thick creeping rhizome; leaves long-petioled, hastate, sagittate or pinnatifid; spadix short, cylindrical, green, dense-flowered; flowers hermaphrodite; fruits berry.

Distribution : Common throughout the state in marshy places.

Uses :  Leaves used in leucoderma and leucorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam