HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lannea coromandelica (Houtt) Merr. Syn. L. grandis A.Rich.

Family : Anacardiaceae

Local name : Jial, Jia.

Moderate sized deciduous tree with thick trunk and exfoliating bark; leaves alternate, leaflets oblong-ovate; flowers small, monoecious, fascicled in tufted terminal racemes or panicles; drupe on short pedicel.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Bark and leaves used in indigestion, dysentery and boil.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam