HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standley

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Pani-lao (As)

A  pubescent, tendril climber; stem five angular; leaves long petioled, five-lobbed; flowers white, unisexual, solitary; Fruits bottle or dumbbell shaped, almost woody when mature; seeds oblong with marginal groove.

Distribution :    Commonly cultivated.

Uses :  Fruits used in gripping pain and body ache during menstruation; leaves used in burn injury and scald.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam