HOME CONTACT  
                   

Lablab purpureus (L.) Sw., Syn. Dolichos lablab L.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Urohi (As.); Gorsi (Bd.).

Tall nearly glabrous twining herb; leaves pinnately 3-foliate; leaflets ovate, acute, entire, base cuneate or deltoid, pale green and glabrous or slightly pubescent beneath; flowers in axillary raceme, purple or white in clusters; pods flat, linear or oblong, recurved, tapering to the apex.

Distribution :    Commonly cultivated.

Uses : Leaves used in otorrhoea and otalgia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam