HOME CONTACT  
                   

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lamk.) Pers., Syn. Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lamk.) Oken.

Family : Crassulaceae

Local name : Pategaza, Dupor-tenga (As.)

Tall, erect, perennial fleshy herb; leaves opposite, crenate; flowers drooping in spreading panicles with opposite branches; fruit of 4 many-seeded follicles.

Distribution : Common, generally in shaded wastelands and also grown as ornamental plant in gardens.

Uses    :  Leaves used in abscess, gonorrhoea, liver disorders, kidney stone and dysuria.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam