HOME CONTACT  
                   

Kaempferia rotunda L.

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Bhui-champa (As.)

Herb with aromatic rhizome and roots occasionally ending in tubers; leaves oblong, hairy beneath; spikes subsessile; bracts purplish-white; flowers white; lip obovate, deeply bilobed.

Distribution :    Sporadic, occasionally grown.

Uses : Roots used in snake bite.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam