HOME CONTACT  
                   

Kaempferia galanga L.

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Gathion (As.)

Stemless herb; leaves appearing with the flowers, sessile, suborbicular, spreading flat on the ground; lip white with lilak throat.

Distribution : Occasionally seen under cultivation.

Uses :  Rhizome used in cough and cold in swelling of gum and as deodorant.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam