HOME CONTACT  
                   

Justicia gendarussa Burm. f.

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Amor, Jatrasiddhi, Jeora-goch (As.)

Shrub, stem smooth; leaves coriaceous, dark-green, lanceolate; flowers white with purple spots inside, in interrupted spikes.

Distribution   :  Cultivated as hedge plant throughout the state.

Uses    :  Leaves used in tonsilitis and gout rheumatism.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam