HOME CONTACT  
                   

Justicia betonica L.

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : nd

Undershrub with diffused branches; branches rooting at the lower nodes; leaves ovate or lanceolate, glabrous; spikes terminal, simple or branched; capsule widely clavate at the top.

Distribution : sporadic

Uses : Leaves used in abscess.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam