HOME CONTACT  
                   

Justicia adhatoda L., Syn. Adhatoda vasica Nees

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Boga-bahak, Bahak (As.)

Shrub, with much branched; young twigs pubescent; leaves lanceolate or elliptic-lanceolate, acuminate or acute, base cuneate, narrowed to the petiole; flowers white or pinkish-white, in axillary spikes; fruits capsules.

Distribution   :  Usually growing wild throughout the state, sometimes grown along the edges of residential campus in villages.

Uses    :  Leaves used in tuberculosis, bronchitis, asthma, whooping cough, liver disorders and abscess.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam