HOME CONTACT  
                   

Jatropha gossipifolia L.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Ronga bhot-era (As.)

Shrub, with branches often tinged with dark-purple; leaves alternate, palmately 3 - 5 lobed, orbicular to ovate, ciliate; flowers dark-red in terminal cymes; capsules 3-lobed.

Distribution   :  Grown as live fence, and also found in waste places.

Uses    :  Roots used in post natal care; stem used in inflammation of gum; leaves in rheumatic pain.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam