HOME CONTACT  
               

Jatropha curcas L. 

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Bhot-era (As.)

Large shrub with bark peeling off in thin white flakes; leaves alternate, ovate with cordate base, 3 - 7 lobed; flowers yellowish-green, monoecious in terminal cymes; fruits capsule, sub-globose.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses    :  Roots used in gout; bark and stem used in pyorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam