HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ipomea mauritiana Jacq., Syn. I. digitata L.

Family : Convolvulaceae

Local name : Bhui-komura (As.)

Climber; stem glabrous; leaves suborbicular, palmately lobed; lobes acuminate; base cordate; flowers in pedunculate corymbose cymes ; capsules 4-valved; seeds hairy or woolly.

Distribution   :  Sporadic throughout the state in scrab jungles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam