HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ipomea carnea Jacq.

Family : Convolvulaceae

Local name : Pani-votora

Shrub; stem fistular; sap milky; lamina ovate-oblong, cordate; flowers violet.

Distribution : Common weed.

Uses :  Latax used in skin diseases man and cattle.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam