HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ipomea aquatica Frosk.

Family : Convolvulaceae

Local name : Kolmou (As.)

Annual or biennial aquatic herb; stems elongate, trailing on mud and rooting at the nodes, thick, hollow, glabrous; leaves variable, elliptic-oblong or ovate-triangular or oblong-lanceolate, cordate, hastate at the base, glabrous, entire; flowers purplish-white, solitary or in two flowered cymes.

Distribution   :  Common throughout the state in stagnant water bodies.

Uses    :  Shoots used in post natal care, diabetes and as galactague.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam