HOME CONTACT  
                   

Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Ulu-kher (As.)

Erect, tufted, perennial grass with rhizomatic underground parts; stem leafy; leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, flat; silvery silky panicles cylindrical.

Distribution   :  Common throughout the state.

Uses    :  Roots and stem used in blistering spots on the body with pain and sensation, arthritis, dysuria and haematuria.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam