HOME CONTACT  
               

Impatiens balsamina L. 

Family : Balsaminaceae

Local name : Dem-deoka (As.)

Erect, annual herb; leaves simple, lanceolate with serrate margins; flowers axillary, white or red with a long spur curving up; fruits woody capsules.

Distribution   :  Common as weed in vegetable gardens, also grown as ornamental plant.

Uses    :  Roots used in piles; leaves used in jaundice.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam